Browse Our Full Inventory

1. THE ROCKSBURG RAILROAD MURDERS
K C Constantine
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Sat. Review Press    1972
Condition: NEAR FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $200.00
The first Mario Balzic mystery
- Mystery - Novel -
Inventory Number: 79


2. "ZANE GREY TAKES HIS CAMERA SWORDFISHING". IN POPULAR PHOTOGRAPHY JAN. 1938 ISSUE
Loren Grey

Ziff-Davis    1937
Condition: WRAPS ARE IN GOOD CLEAN CONDITION AND FIRMLY ATTACHED.
Price: $35.00
Brief article by the great sportsman's son with a few photos of his great catches.
- Nonfiction - Photography -
Inventory Number: 38


3. 20TH CENTURY BASEBALL CHRONICLE; A YEAR -BY-YEAR HISTORY OF MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
David Nemac, et al.
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Beekman House    1990
Condition: FINE IN NEAR FINE DJ
Price: $40.00
Very heavy book - media mail is $7.50 and priority is $12.50 for domestic. International varies by locale.
- Nonfiction - Sports -
Inventory Number: 75


4. A Collection of Reviews [ISBN: 0935716068]
Ross MacDonald
Dust Jacket - Hardcover - Signed

Lord John Press    1980
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $200.00
Limited edition # 145 of 300 copies.
- Nonfiction - Mystery -
Inventory Number: 81


5. A LONG WAY FROM TIPPERARY; A MEMOIR [ISBN: 0060699744]
John Dominic Crossan
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Harper San Francisco    2000
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $20.00
Author is a renown Jesus scholar.
- Religion -
Inventory Number: 43


6. A RUSSIAN JOURNAL
John Steinbeck
Illustrated by Robert Capa
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Viking    1948
Condition: GOOD TO VERY GOOD - See Extra
Price: $200.00
Tan cloth spine with green boards. Very clean and bright. Front lower corner lightly bumped. Dust jacket has edgewear. Light chipping at top of spine and bottom. Some soiling to jacket. Jacket is bright, no big tears.
- Nonfiction -
Inventory Number: 87


7. A SCANNER DARKLY [ISBN: 068519342X]
Philip K. Dick
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Doubleday & Co.    1977
Condition: NEAR FINE IN DUST JACKET WITH SMALL CHIP AT BOTTOM LIGHT EDGEWEAR AT TOP AND ONE TEAR AT TOP HALF INCH STILL VERY GOOD.
Price: $175.00
- Novel - Science Fiction -
Inventory Number: 96


8. A TREE OF NIGHT
Truman Capote
First Edition - Hardcover

Random House    1965
Condition: NEAR FINE TO VERY GOOD
Price: $175.00
- Novel -
Inventory Number: 97


9. ADVERTISEMENTS FOR MYSELF
Norman Mailer
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover - Signed

Putnam    1959
Condition: FINE IN VERY GOOD DJ
Price: $200.00
Signed by Mailer on the title page.
- Nonfiction -
Inventory Number: 78


10. ALBERT BIERSTADT; ART AND ENTERPRISE [ISBN: 1555950590]
Nancy K. Anderson and Linder S. Ferber
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Hudson Hills Press / Brooklyn Museum    1990
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $200.00
- Nonfiction -
Inventory Number: 83


11. AN ANGLER'S ALBUM; FISHING IN PHOTOGRAPHY AND LITERATURE [ISBN: 0847812561]
Charles H. Traub
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Rizzoli    1990
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $34.00
Oversized, shipping will be a bit extra.
- Nonfiction - Photography -
Inventory Number: 39


12. AND BE A VILLAIN
Rex Stout
First Edition - Hardcover

Viking    1948
Condition: TAN COVER VERY GOOD
Price: $40.00
A Nero Wolfe mystery
- Mystery - Novel -
Inventory Number: 102


13. ARIZONA AND ITS BIRD LIFE; A NATURALIST'S ADVENTURES WITH THE NESTING BIRDS ON THE DESERTS, GRASSLANDS, FOOT HILLS, AND MOUNTAINS OF SOUTHEASTERN ARIZONA
Herbert Brandt
First Edition - Hardcover - Signed

The Bird Research Foundation    1951
Condition: NEAR FINE - See Extra
Price: $200.00
Paintings by Allan Brooks, Rogert Tory Peterson, etc. Color plates are spectacular. Signed by Roger Tory Peterson on title page. Green cloth with bright gilt lettering.
- Nonfiction -
Inventory Number: 92


14. ASSIGNMENT IN ETERNITY
Robert A. Heinlein
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Fantasy Press    1953
Condition: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DJ
Price: $200.00
- Novel - Science Fiction -
Inventory Number: 85


15. AUTOGRAPH POETRY IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
P.J. Croft, compiled and edited
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

McGraw Hill    1973
Condition: F IN NF DJs, 2 VOLS IN GOOD SLIPCASE
Price: $175.00
Facsimilies of original manuscripts.
- Nonfiction -
Inventory Number: 94


16. BELINDA [ISBN: 0877958262]
Anne Rice writing as Anne Rampling
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Arbor House    1986
Condition: F IN F DJ
Price: $40.00
- Novel -
Inventory Number: 10


17. BIG-TIME GOLF
Le Roy Neiman
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Abrams     1992
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $35.00
170 color plates!
- Nonfiction - Sports -
Inventory Number: 53


18. BULLET HOLE [ISBN: 006015764X]
Keith Miles
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Harper and Row    1986
Condition: FINE IN NEAR FINE DJ
Price: $25.00
A golf mystery.
- Mystery - Sports -
Inventory Number: 58


19. BURIED LIES [ISBN: 1575660334]
Conor Daly
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover - Signed

Kensington    1996
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $30.00
A golf mystery with golf pro Kieran Lenakan, set at Winged Foot. Signed by Daly.
- Mystery - Sports -
Inventory Number: 57


20. CHOICE OF EVIL [ISBN: 0375406476]
Andrew Vachss
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Knopf    1999
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $20.00
A Burke book
- Mystery - Novel -
Inventory Number: 74


21. DANCE AND PHOTOGRAPHY [ISBN: 0805005919]
William Ewing
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Henry Holt    1987
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $50.00
A lovely photo on every page.
- Nonfiction - Photography -
Inventory Number: 33


22. DAY OF THE GUNS
Mickey Spillane
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Dutton    1964
Condition: FINE IN VERY GOOD DJ
Price: $45.00
- Mystery -
Inventory Number: 21


23. DEAD ON THE STICK [ISBN: 0670803316]
Robert Upton
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Viking    1986
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $20.00
A golf mystery.
- Mystery - Sports -
Inventory Number: 62


24. DEADLOCK [ISBN: 0194230627]
Sara Paretsky
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Dial    1984
Condition: FINE IN VERY GOOD DJ
Price: $200.00
A V.I. Warshawski book.
- Mystery - Novel -
Inventory Number: 90


25. DEATH OF A DUDE
Rex Stout
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Viking    1969
Condition: NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD DJ
Price: $50.00
A Nero Wolfe mystery
- Mystery - Novel -
Inventory Number: 100


26. DR. NINA AND THE PANTHER
Shirley P. Wheeler
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Dodd Mead    1976
Condition: NF in VG DJ
Price: $25.00
Life of an early female doctor.
- Biography -
Inventory Number: 5


27. DRAMOCLES; AN INTERGALACTIC SOAP OPERA [ISBN: 003059037X]
Robert Sheckley
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Holt, Rinehart and Winston    1983
Condition: FINE IN NEAR FINE DJ
Price: $30.00
- Science Fiction -
Inventory Number: 28


28. EARLY KINGDOMS IN MADAGASCAR 1500-1700 [ISBN: 0030841712]
Raymond R. Kent
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Holt, Rinehart and Winston    1970
Condition: Fine in Very Good DJ
Price: $40.00
- Nonfiction -
Inventory Number: 9


29. FINAL ROUND [ISBN: 0345449622]
William Bernhardt
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Ballentine Books    2002
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $24.00
A golf mystery set at the Masters.
- Mystery - Sports -
Inventory Number: 59


30. FIRE STARTER
Stephen King
First Edition - Hardcover

Viking Press    1980
Condition: Fine/Fine
Price: $45.00
- Horror - Novel -
Inventory Number: 7


31. FOCUS; MEMOIRS OF A LIFE IN PHOTOGRAPHY
Beaumont Newhall
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Little Brown    1993
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $40.00
- Nonfiction - Photography -
Inventory Number: 37


32. FROM A BUICK 8: A Novel [ISBN: 0743211375]
Stephen King
Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Scribner    Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A    2002
Condition: F IN F DJ
Price: $25.00
2nd Edition
- Horror - Novel -
Inventory Number: 11


33. FROM BAUHAUS TO OUR HOUSE [ISBN: 0374158924]
Tom Wolfe
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Farrar Straus & Giroux    1981
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $30.00
- Nonfiction -
Inventory Number: 70


34. GOLDEN GATE; THE STORY OF SAN FRANCISCO HARBOR
Felix Riesenberg, Jr.
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover - Signed

Knopf    1940
Condition: NF in Good only DJ (some edgewear)
Price: $40.00
Knopf stamp on title page; red cloth binding
- Nonfiction -
Inventory Number: 4


35. GOLF ADDICT IN GAUCHO LAND
George Houghton
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Pelham Books    1970
Condition: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DJ
Price: $20.00
- Nonfiction - Sports -
Inventory Number: 61


36. GOLF IN THE KINGDOM [ISBN: 0670345296]
Michael Murphy
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Viking    1972
Condition: F IN VG PRICE CLIPPED DJ
Price: $145.00
- Novel - Sports -
Inventory Number: 48


37. HARD CANDY [ISBN: 0394577914]
Andrew Vachss
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Knopf    1989
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $30.00
A Burke book
- Mystery - Novel -
Inventory Number: 72


38. HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX
J.K. Rowling
Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Arthur A. Levine    2003
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $60.00
1st American Edition
- Juvenile - Novel - Science Fiction -
Inventory Number: 98


39. HISTORY OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA
Thomas L. McKenney
Hardcover

Volair LTD.    1978
Condition: FINE IN SLIP CASE - SEE EXTRA
Price: $450.00
Lavish reprint in leather. 2 Vols. 1st thus. Shipping outside of US requires contact first for exact amount. 120 Portraits.
- Nonfiction -
Inventory Number: 24


40. HOW CAN I KEEP FROM SINGING; PETE SEEGER [ISBN: 0070181500]
David King Dunaway
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

McGraw Hill    1981
Condition: FINE IN VERY GOOD PRICE CLIPPED D.J
Price: $30.00
-
Inventory Number: 17


41. IMAGES OF MOSES [ISBN: 046503201X]
Daniel Jeremy Silver
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Basic Books    1982
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ
Price: $20.00
- Judaica -
Inventory Number: 12


42. IMAGES OF WOMEN; THE PORTRAYAL OF WOMEN IN PHOTOGRAPHY OF THE MIDDLE EAST 1861-1950 [ISBN: 0231068263]
Sarah Graham-Brown
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Columbia University Press    1988
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $45.00
- Nonfiction - Photography - Women -
Inventory Number: 36


43. IN OUR TIME [ISBN: 0374175764]
Tom Wolfe
Illustrated by Tom Wolfe
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Farrar Straus & Giroux    1980
Condition: FINE IN VERY GOOD DJ
Price: $35.00
- Nonfiction -
Inventory Number: 71


44. MAGIC KINGDOM FOR SALE-SOLD! [ISBN: 0345317572]
Terry Brooks
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Del Ray / Ballentine    1986
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $28.00
- Science Fiction -
Inventory Number: 30


45. MISS TWISTY; ADVENTURES IN THE COUNTRY
Irene B. Valira
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover - Signed

Privately printed    1948
Condition: NEAR FINE IN GOOD DUST JACKET WITH SOME WEAR ALONG TOP EDGE OF JACKET
Price: $250.00
Lovely decorated boards. Inscribed and signed by author at her home in New Preston, CT. in November 1966.
- Nonfiction - Women -
Inventory Number: 76


46. NEW YORK DAYS, NEW YORK NIGHTS [ISBN: 0689115113]
Stephen Brook
Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Athenium    1985
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $25.00
1st American Edition
- Travel -
Inventory Number: 65


47. ON JAZZ
Peter Gamble
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover - Signed

St. Martins Press    1988
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $200.00
Signed by tenor great Sonny Rollins on page 39; laid in 12 inch glossy photo of Rollins which is signed by him.
- Nonfiction -
Inventory Number: 82


48. OPEN SKY; SONNY ROLLINS AND HIS WORLD OF IMPROVISATION [ISBN: 0312253303]
Eric Nisenson
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover - Signed

St. Martins    2000
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $50.00
Inscribed and signed by Sonny Rollins, 2002.
-
Inventory Number: 15


49. PLEASE PASS THE GUILT [ISBN: 0670559946]
Rex Stout
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Viking    1973
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $40.00
A Nero Wolfe mystery
- Mystery - Novel -
Inventory Number: 101


50. PURE GOLF
Johnny Miller
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Doubleday & Co.    1976
Condition: F IN NF DJ
Price: $50.00
- Sports -
Inventory Number: 49


51. REAL-TIME WORLD [ISBN: 0450021416]
Christopher Priest
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

New English Library    1974
Condition: NEAR FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $35.00
- Science Fiction -
Inventory Number: 29


52. RESURRECTION; A NOVEL
Leo Tolstoy
Illustrated by Pasternak
Hardcover

Dodd Mead    1900
Condition: JUST VERY GOOD - See Extra
Price: $200.00
1st American Edition. Decorated yellow cloth, somewhat soiled. Tight binding.
- Novel -
Inventory Number: 80


53. RIVER OF SONG; A MUSICAL JOURNEY DOWN THE MISSISSIPPI
Elijah Wald and John Junkerman
Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Smithsonian-St. Martin    1999
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $24.00
1st American Edition
-
Inventory Number: 18


54. Roadworks: Photographs and Words [ISBN: 0821221728]
Linda McCartney
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Little Brown    New York, NY    1996
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $50.00
- Nonfiction - Photography -
Inventory Number: 35


55. SACRIFICE [ISBN: 0679402837]
Andrew Vachss
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Knopf    1991
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $20.00
A Burke book
- Mystery - Novel -
Inventory Number: 73


56. SON OF THE LAMP MAKER; THE STORY OF A BOY WHO KNEW JESUS
Sterling North
Illustrated by Manning de V. Lee
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Rand McNally & Company    Chicago    1956
Condition: FINE IN VERY GOOD DJ
Price: $25.00
- Religion -
Inventory Number: 46


57. SONGS OF THE DOOMED [ISBN: 0671420186]
Dr. Hunter S. Thompson
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Summit Books    1990
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $30.00
The Gonzo Papers; Volume 3
- Nonfiction -
Inventory Number: 99


58. SPANISH DOCTOR [ISBN: 0825302277]
Matt Cohen
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Beaufort Books    1984
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $25.00
1st American Edition
- Historical Novel - Novel -
Inventory Number: 8


59. SYMBOLISM OF THE EAST AND WEST
Mrs. Murray-Aynsley
First Edition - Hardcover

George Redway    1900
Condition: FRONT HINGE ALMOST TOTALLY CRACKED REAR HINGE OK GILT DECORATED BLUE CLOTH t.e.g. VG ILL
Price: $400.00
- Nonfiction -
Inventory Number: 25


60. THE BAD WAR; AN ORAL HISTORY OF THE VIET NAM WAR [ISBN: 0453005462]
Kim Willenson
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

New American Library    1987
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $25.00
-
Inventory Number: 14


61. THE BIBLE AND THE IMAGE; THE HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY IN THE HOLY LAND 1839-1899
Nir Yeshayahu
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

University of PA. Press    1985
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $50.00
- Nonfiction - Judaica - Photography -
Inventory Number: 32


62. THE BIRDS OF OHIO
William Leon Dawson
First Edition - Hardcover

Wheaton Publishing Co.    1903
Condition: VERY GOOD
Price: $125.00
Two volume set, shipping will be extra. 80 Plated in color photograpghy, more than 200 original half-tones. Deep red cloth, gold lettering. Very good 2 volume set.
- Nonfiction - Photography -
Inventory Number: 31


63. THE BIRDS OF WEST AND EQUATORIAL AFRICA
David A. Bannerman
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Oliver and Boyd    1953
Condition: 2 VOLS. FINE IN GOOD DJs
Price: $200.00
Profusely illustrated, color plates
- Nonfiction -
Inventory Number: 84


64. THE BLACK UNICORN [ISBN: 0345335279]
Terry Brooks
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Del Ray / Ballentine    1987
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $20.00
- Science Fiction -
Inventory Number: 69


65. THE BRIGADIER AND THE GOLF WIDOW
John Cheever
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Harper and Row    1964
Condition: NEAR FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $50.00
A collection of 16 short stories.
- Novel - Sports -
Inventory Number: 50


66. THE BROWN THRUSH SINGS
Russell Pettis Askue
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover - Signed

The Winged Press    1957
Condition: FINE IN GOOD DJ
Price: $190.00
A little book of nature poems.
- Nonfiction -
Inventory Number: 93


67. THE COURT-MARTIAL OF JESUS; A CHRISTIAN DEFENDS THE JEWS AGAINST THE CHARGE OF DEICIDE [ISBN: 0802110940]
Weddig Fricke
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Grove Weidenfeld    1990
Condition: FINE IN NEAR FINE DJ
Price: $20.00
- Religion -
Inventory Number: 42


68. THE DIARY OF GIDEON WELLES
Gideon Welles
Edited by Howard K. Beale
Hardcover

WW Norton    1960
Condition: NEAR FINE IN SLIP CASE WHICH IS SOILED AND CORNER WORN
Price: $200.00
3 volumes, black cloth. 1st thus.
- Nonfiction -
Inventory Number: 88


69. THE FIREBIRD
Donald E. Cooke
Illustrated by Donald E. Cooke
First Edition - Hardcover

John C. Winston Co.    1939
Condition: Good
Price: $25.00
Nicely Illustrated by Cooke. Decorated red cloth. Wear at top of spine. Good 1st thus.
- Juvenile -
Inventory Number: 13


70. THE FOOD OF CHINA [ISBN: 1740450329]
Deh-Ta Hsiung and Nina Simonds
Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Murdoch Books    2003
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $25.00
Oversized, shipping will be a bit extra. Much color photography by Jason Lowe. Reprint.
- Nonfiction - Photography -
Inventory Number: 40


71. THE GAME ACCORDING TO SYD; THE THEORIES AND TEACHING OF BASEBALL'S INNOVATOR
Syd Thrift and Barry Shapiro
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Simon & Schuster    1990
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $20.00
- Nonfiction - Sports -
Inventory Number: 47


72. THE GAME OF GOLF AND THE PRINTED WORD 1556-1985; A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF GOLF LITERATURE IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Richard E. Donovan and Joseph SF Murdoch
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Castalio Press    1987
Condition: FINE IN NEAR FINE DJ
Price: $50.00
- Nonfiction - Sports -
Inventory Number: 51


73. THE HAND IS MY SWORD; A KARATE HANDBOOK [ISBN: 080481077X]
Robert A. Trias
Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Charles E. Tuttle    1973
Condition: VERY GOOD TO NEAR FINE IN A NEAR FINE DJ
Price: $175.00
This volume is a complete revision of the 1958 edition with new sections. 1st printing thus.
- Nonfiction - Sports -
Inventory Number: 95


74. THE HISTORY OF JESUS CHRIST
R L Bruckburger
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Viking    1965
Condition: NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DJ
Price: $25.00
- Religion -
Inventory Number: 44


75. THE HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY; FROM 1839 TO THE PRESENT DAY
Beaumont Newhall
Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Museum of Modert Art    1964
Condition: FINE IN GOOD DJ - See extra
Price: $50.00
2 inch tear top front, some edgewear at top spine, price clipped. Revised and enlarged edition, 1st thus.
- Nonfiction - Photography -
Inventory Number: 34


76. THE HOUSE OF CAIN
Arthur W Upfield
Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Dennis McMillian    1983
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $300.00
Reprint of the 1929 Dorrance Edition. No Defects.
- Novel -
Inventory Number: 27


77. THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF WOMENS GOLF [ISBN: 0878337431]
Rhonda Glenn
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Taylor Publishing Co.    1991
Condition: FINE IN NEAR FINE DJ
Price: $32.00
- Nonfiction - Sports - Women -
Inventory Number: 54


78. THE LAST CAMPAIGN; HOW HARRY TRUMAN WON THE 1948 ELECTION [ISBN: 0375400869]
Zachary Karabell
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Knopf    2000
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $20.00
- Political -
Inventory Number: 41


79. THE MALTESE FALCON [ISBN: 0865471568]
Dashiell Hammett
Hardcover

The Arion Press    1983
Condition: VERY FINE - See Extra
Price: $1,000.00
We have black leather spine with silver lettering. Bluish grey cloth. Leather falcons with red eyes front and back cover. 1 of 400 copies printed under the direction of Andrew Hoyem. Book contains black and white photographs of buildings and interior rooms of the period written about. A very fine copy, no faults, in a near fine slip case with the spine leather label and lettering repeated on the box spine. 2 small half inch spots on the front and rear cover of the slip case, they are hardly noticeable unless looking directly at them. Near fine slip case.
- Mystery - Novel -
Inventory Number: 22


80. THE MAN IN BLACK
Stanley L Weyman
Illustrated by Wal and H M Paget
First Edition - Hardcover

Casell    1894
Condition: GOOD
Price: $50.00
Mystery set in 17th century France. Decorated green cover with edgewear. Tight binding.
- Mystery - Novel -
Inventory Number: 20


81. THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN
Ian Fleming
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Jonathan Cape    1965
Condition: NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DJ
Price: $200.00
- Novel -
Inventory Number: 89


82. THE MYSTERIES OF GOLF
Arnold Haultain
Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Houghton Mifflin    2000
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $20.00
1st thus.
- Nonfiction - Sports -
Inventory Number: 63


83. THE ORIGIN OF THE BRUNISTS: A NOVEL
Robert Coover
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Putnam    1966
Condition: FINE IN NEAR FINE DJ, BOTTOM OF SPINE HAS A TRIANGULAR RUB.
Price: $200.00
Author's first book.
- Novel -
Inventory Number: 91


84. THE OX ON THE ROOF; SCENES FROM MUSICAL LIFE IN PARIS IN THE TWENTIES [ISBN: 0356039676]
James Harding
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

MacDonald    1972
Condition: FINE IN VERY GOOD DJ
Price: $45.00
-
Inventory Number: 16


85. THE PASUTO
Hugh Ashton
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

International African Institute / Oxford    1952
Condition: FINE IN VERY GOOD PRICE CLIPPED DJ
Price: $50.00
- African American -
Inventory Number: 19


86. THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
Gaston Leroux
First Edition - Hardcover

Bobbs Merrill    1911
Condition: GOOD
Price: $650.00
Brick colored cloth clear lettering front hinge tender color plates present present a good copy of this scarce item.
- Novel -
Inventory Number: 23


87. THE RUB OF THE GREEN [ISBN: 0385245688]
William Hallberg
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Doubleday & Co.    1988
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $30.00
Novel about golf.
- Novel - Sports -
Inventory Number: 56


88. THE SEVENTH CHILD; A LUCKY LIFE [ISBN: 0375406204]
Freddie Mae Baxter
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Knopf    1999
Condition: Fine/Fine
Price: $20.00
- African American -
Inventory Number: 1


89. THE SEXUALITY OF JESUS; THEOLOGICIAL AND LITERARY PERSPECTIVES [ISBN: 0060665610]
William E. Phipps
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Harper and Row    1973
Condition: FINE IN VERY GOOD DJ
Price: $25.00
- Religion -
Inventory Number: 45


90. THE SNAKE IN THE SAND TRAP; (AND OTHER MISADVENTURES ON THE GOLF TOUR).
Lee Trevino
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Holt, Rinehart and Winston    1985
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $22.00
- Nonfiction - Sports -
Inventory Number: 60


91. THE TALLEST TOWER; EIFFEL AND THE BELLE EPOQUE [ISBN: 0395204356]
Joseph Harriss
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Houghton Mifflin    1975
Condition: Fine in Very Good DJ
Price: $22.00
- Biography -
Inventory Number: 3


92. THE TANGLE BOX; A MAGIC KINGDOM OF LANDOVER NOVEL [ISBN: 034538699X]
Terry Brooks
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Del Ray / Ballentine    1994
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $25.00
- Novel - Science Fiction -
Inventory Number: 67


93. THE WORLD OF GOLF
Peter Dobereiner
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Athenium    1981
Condition: NEAR FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $20.00
- Nonfiction - Sports -
Inventory Number: 64


94. THREE FARMERS ON THEIR WAY TO A DANCE [ISBN: 0688042015]
Richard Powers
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Beech Tree Books / William Morrow    1985
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $200.00
Author's first novel.
- Novel -
Inventory Number: 86


95. TREE OF LIFE
Maryse Conde
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Ballentine    1992
Condition: Fine/Fine
Price: $20.00
Author isa native of Guadeloupe; 1st American Edition
- African American -
Inventory Number: 2


96. VISIONS OF CODY [ISBN: 0070342016]
Jack Kerouac
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

McGraw Hill    1972
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ PRICE NOT CLIPPED
Price: $300.00
Introduction by Alan Ginsberg, signed by Ginsberg, 1981. 1st Edition, 1st Printing.
- Novel -
Inventory Number: 26


97. WILDFLOWERS OF THE U.S; THE SOUTHEASTERN STATES
Harold C. Rickett
First Edition

McGraw Hill    1966
Condition: F IN GOOD CELLOPHANE WRAPS. 2 PARTS IN NF SLIP CASE
Price: $220.00
- Nonfiction -
Inventory Number: 77


98. WINTER RULES [ISBN: 0684195062]
Barry Cork
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Scribner    1993
Condition: F IN F DJ
Price: $30.00
A golf mystery
- Mystery - Sports -
Inventory Number: 55


99. WITCHES'S BREW; A MAGIC KINGDOM OF LANDOVER NOVEL
Terry Brooks
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Del Ray / Ballentine    1995
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $22.00
- Novel - Science Fiction -
Inventory Number: 68


100. WIZARD AT LARGE
Terry Brooks
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Del Ray / Ballentine    1988
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $30.00
- Science Fiction -
Inventory Number: 66


101. WOMEN'S GOLF
Rhonda Glenn
First Edition - Dust Jacket - Hardcover

Taylor Publishing Co.    1991
Condition: FINE IN FINE DJ
Price: $35.00
- Sports - Women -
Inventory Number: 52


 
Copyright © 2005 WebKittyn and DesignTym